Wednesday, 25 September 2019

Auction Silver

» reset

Paar seltene silberne Wandblaker im Renaissancestil
Detailabbildung: Paar seltene silberne Wandblaker im Renaissancestil
Detailabbildung: Paar seltene silberne Wandblaker im Renaissancestil

439
Paar seltene silberne Wandblaker im Renaissancestil

Höhe: 42 cm.
Breite: 27 cm.
Tiefe: 14 cm.
Gewicht zusammen: 2410 g.
Verschiedene unidentifizierte Silbermarken. Wohl Hanau.
Um 1880-1900.

Catalogue price € 12.000 - 18.000 Catalogue price€ 12.000 - 18.000  $ 13,320 - 19,980
£ 10,080 - 15,120
元 93,720 - 140,580
₽ 848,280 - 1,272,420

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Gegossen, gedrückt, punziert, ziseliert.  Architektonisch aufgebaute hochovale Grundplatte mit reicher halbplastischer Verzierung, Rollwerkskartuscheneinfassung, aufgesetzten Rollwerkskartuschen mit Masken und Löwenköpfen, aufgesetzten Fruchtgirlanden, großen musizierenden alternierenden Engeln im oberen Bereich auf Stufen sitzend, oben abschließend mit Fruchtschale. Mittig eine große dramatische Szene mit Götterpaar und Engel vor Gebirgslandschaft in gerahmter Ovalkartusche. Auf der Platte leicht höhenversetzt montiert drei Leuchterarme aus Blattwerk mit Tropfschalen und Kerzentüllen. Anhängend bewegliche große Rollwerkskartusche mit geflügelter Maske.

Laut Einlieferer: Aus dem ehemaligen Besitz der Familie Krupp von Bohlen und Halbach. (1200961) (18)


A pair of rare silver Renaissance-style wall sconces

Height: 42 cm.
Width: 27 cm.
Depth: 14 cm.
Total weight: 2,410 g.
Various unidentified silver hallmarks. Probably Hanau.
ca. 1880-1900.

Cast; compressed, punched and chased. According to the current owner: from the former estate of the Krupp von Bohlen and Halbach family.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe