Thursday, 10 December 2015

Auction Furniture & Interior

» reset

Neapolitanische Schule des 18. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Neapolitanische Schule des 18. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Neapolitanische Schule des 18. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Neapolitanische Schule des 18. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Neapolitanische Schule des 18. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Neapolitanische Schule des 18. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Neapolitanische Schule des 18. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Neapolitanische Schule des 18. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Neapolitanische Schule des 18. Jahrhunderts

33
Neapolitanische Schule des 18. Jahrhunderts

PORTA DI SANCTA SANCTORUM Öl auf Holz.
Je 260 x 72 cm.

Catalogue price € 14.000 - 18.000 Catalogue price€ 14.000 - 18.000  $ 15,260 - 19,620
£ 12,320 - 15,840
元 108,780 - 139,860
₽ 1,186,920 - 1,526,040

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Expertise von Prof. Franco Paliaga.

Es handelt sich hier um ein äußerst seltenes und interessantes Werk, nämlich um eine Holzpforte, die vormals den Eingang zu einer Gnaden-Kapelle zierte, in der kostbare Reliquien aufbewahrt wurden. Das hölzerne Tor besteht aus zwei bemalten Flügeln. Auf jedem der beiden Flügel ist ein Engel mit Christus- und Passionssymbolen dargestellt, die wiederum allegorisch die theologischen Tugenden aufgreifen. Im oberen Teil sieht man, ebenfalls mit Christussymbolen, eine Engelsgruppe auf dichten Wolken. Rückseitig tragen die Türflügel lateinische Inschriften, die alle in der Kapelle aufbewahrten Reliquien auflisten. Die Flügel werden von einer wunderschönen Blumenranke eingerahmt, die hauptsächlich aus Rosen besteht, deren Machart auf eine neapolitanische Werkstätte aus dem 18. Jahrhundert verweist, die sich auf diese Art von Dekor spezialisiert hatte. Der religiöse Inhalt vermischt sich hier gelungen mit der Freude an dekorativer Ornamentik. (10311425) (18)


Neapolitan school of the 18th century

PORTA DI SANCTA SANCTORUM

Oil on panel.
Each 260 x 72 cm.

Expert’s report by Prof Franco Paliaga.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe