Thursday, 28 September 2017

Auction Objects of vertu

Museale Meissener Terrine
Detailabbildung: Museale Meissener Terrine
Museale Meissener Terrine

Lot 294 / Museale Meissener Terrine

Detail images: Museale Meissener Terrine Detail images: Museale Meissener Terrine Detail images: Museale Meissener Terrine Detail images: Museale Meissener Terrine Detail images: Museale Meissener Terrine Detail images: Museale Meissener Terrine

294
Museale Meissener Terrine

Maximaler Durchmesser incl. Handhaben: 35,3 cm.
Inwandige auf dem Grund befindliche unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Formermarke Andreas Schiefer, (1690-1761), Malermarke "K" für Johann David Kretzschmar (1697-1765).
Meißen, um 1730.

£ 8,900 - 13,350
元 78,100 - 117,150
₽ 716,100 - 1,074,150

Über unglasiertem ovalen Stand der bauchige Korpus mit Masqueronblatt-Handhaben und reicher polychromer Staffage in Unterglasurblau, Erbsgrün, Eisenrot und Gelb gold gehöhte indische Blumen darstellend. Der am Rand gold abgesetzte Deckel nimmt den Dekor auf und endet in einem von Akanthusband getragenem, professionell restauriertem, goldradiertem Deckelknauf. (1120385) (13)

Meissen tureen of museum quality

Diameter at widest incl. handles: 35.3 cm.
Crossed swords mark in underglaze-blue on inside, molder's mark for Andreas Schiefer (1690-1761, painter's mark K for Johann David Kretzschmar (1697-1765).
Meissen, ca. 1730.

Unglazed oval stand with bulbous body and handles decorated with masks and foliage with opulent polychrome decoration of Indian flowers in underglaze-blue, pea green, iron red and yellow and with highlights in gold. This motif is continued in the cover with gold rim with a professionally restored handle also with gold décor supported by an acanthus leaf band.