Thursday, 7 April 2016

Auction 19th century paintings

Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse, 1848 Paris - 1913
Detailabbildung: Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse, 1848 Paris - 1913

Lot 951 / Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse, 1848 Paris - 1913

Detail images: Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse, 1848 Paris - 1913 Detail images: Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse, 1848 Paris - 1913 Detail images: Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse, 1848 Paris - 1913 Detail images: Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse, 1848 Paris - 1913 Detail images: Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse, 1848 Paris - 1913 Detail images: Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse, 1848 Paris - 1913

951
Louis-Robert Carrier-Belleuse,
1848 Paris - 1913

GROSSBÜRGERLICHE GESELLSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand.
73 x 92 cm.
Rechts unten signiert und datiert „1874“.

£ 21,250 - 29,750
元 189,500 - 265,300
₽ 1,813,500 - 2,538,900

Maler des französischen Naturalismus, Sohn und Schüler des berühmten Bildhauers Albert-Ernest de Carrier Belleuse (1824 - 1887), der in Paris Ausstattungen der Oper schuf. In vorliegendem Gemälde ein Villenpark mit einem Zuckerbäcker, der Süßigkeiten an Kinder verteilt. Realistisch-naturalistische Schilderung des Pariser Gesellschaftslebens der Zeit. Mehrfigurig, feinmalerisch vorgeführt. (1042254) (11)

1848 Paris - 1913

UPPER CLASS SOCIETY

73 x 92 cm.
Signed and dated “1874” lower right.

The artist of the offered lot is the son and student of the famous sculptor Albert-Ernest de Carrier-Belleuse (1824 - 1887) who created furnishings for the Opéra Garnier in Paris. The offered lot shows an elegant residential area with villas with a confectioner handing out sweets to children. A realistic and naturalistic multi-figure scene from contemporary social life finely and meticulously executed.