Thursday, 11 December 2014

Auction Modern Art

KUNSTKOFFER. DIALOGUE OF CULTURES, 2000
Detailabbildung: KUNSTKOFFER. DIALOGUE OF CULTURES, 2000

Lot 1128 / KUNSTKOFFER. DIALOGUE OF CULTURES, 2000

Detail images: KUNSTKOFFER. DIALOGUE OF CULTURES, 2000 Detail images: KUNSTKOFFER. DIALOGUE OF CULTURES, 2000 Detail images: KUNSTKOFFER. DIALOGUE OF CULTURES, 2000 Detail images: KUNSTKOFFER. DIALOGUE OF CULTURES, 2000 Detail images: KUNSTKOFFER. DIALOGUE OF CULTURES, 2000 Detail images: KUNSTKOFFER. DIALOGUE OF CULTURES, 2000 Detail images: KUNSTKOFFER. DIALOGUE OF CULTURES, 2000 Detail images: KUNSTKOFFER. DIALOGUE OF CULTURES, 2000 Detail images: KUNSTKOFFER. DIALOGUE OF CULTURES, 2000 Detail images: KUNSTKOFFER. DIALOGUE OF CULTURES, 2000 Detail images: KUNSTKOFFER. DIALOGUE OF CULTURES, 2000 Detail images: KUNSTKOFFER. DIALOGUE OF CULTURES, 2000 Detail images: KUNSTKOFFER. DIALOGUE OF CULTURES, 2000 Detail images: KUNSTKOFFER. DIALOGUE OF CULTURES, 2000 Detail images: KUNSTKOFFER. DIALOGUE OF CULTURES, 2000 Detail images: KUNSTKOFFER. DIALOGUE OF CULTURES, 2000

1128

Blattmaße: ca. 80 x 60 cm. Kassette: 66 x 86 cm.
Die Grafiken und die Deckelillustration jeweils signiert, datiert und nummeriert "56/ 100".
Ausgabe A, erschienen in der Edition Dr. Klaus Gallas, München 2000.

Catalogue price € 4.000 - 6.000 Catalogue price€ 4.000 - 6.000  $ 4,560 - 6,839
£ 3,560 - 5,340
元 31,080 - 46,620
₽ 302,680 - 454,020

Mappenwerk mit 13 grafischen Arbeiten verschiedener Künstler und Grußwort von Nelson Mandela. Lose Bogen in Original-Umschlägen, mit Druckvermerk und Beiheft (Dokumentation), in Erlenholzkassette mit Deckelillustration von Owusu-Ankomah.
Einwandfreier Zustand.

Inhalt/ Content :
– Grusswort des Schirmherren Nelson Mandela.
– Günther Uecker. Aufruf. Prägedruck auf "Zeittafel"-Bütten.
Embossing on handmade 'Zeittafel'-paper.
– Sol LeWitt. Loopy Doppy. Zweifarbiger Holzschnitt auf Japan "Kozo-Misumi".
Woodcut printed in 2 colours on Japan paper "Kozo-Misumi".
– Nam June Paik. South-North. Farblithografie auf Velin von BFK Rives.
Colour lithograph on BFK Rives wove paper.
– Jörg Immendorff. Steinarm. Farblithografie auf Velin von BFK Rives.
– Jean Miotte. Des mots pour toi. Farblithografie auf Velin "Ecu".
Colour lithograph on "Ecu" wove paper.
– Allen Jones. Trick or treat. Farblithografie auf Velin "Somerset".
Colour lithograph on "Somerset" wove paper.
– Sokari Douglas Camp. NO. Nickel-Silber-Druck auf schwarzem Velourskarton.
Nickel-silver print on black velvety velours paper.
– El Loko. Toleranz. Farblithografie auf Karton von Hahnemühle.
Colour lithograph on "Hahnemühle" wove paper.
– Mo Edoga. Fragile Erde. Farbfotografie auf Hochglanzpapier.
Colour photograph on glossy paper.
– Esther Malangu. Colours of South Africa. Mischtechnik auf Leinen. Unikat.
Mixed media on linen. Unique work.
– Mickael Bethe-Sélassié. International Family. Farblithografie auf Velin von BFK Rives.
– Nils Burwitz. Africa - cradle of humankind. Farblithografie auf Velin von BFK Rives.
– Owusu-Ankomah. Makishi. Farblithografie auf Velin von BFK Rives.

Die Kassette erschien unter der Schirmherrschaft von Nelson Mandela anlässlich der Weltausstellung EXPO 2000 in Hannover. Mit dieser Mappe wollten die teilnehmenden Künstler über diese Ausstellung hinaus die kontinuierliche Auseinandersetzung mit dem Denken von Menschen anderer Kulturen anregen. (980462) (18)

Sheet size: ca. 80 x 60 cm.
Case: 66 x 86 cm.
Each work as well as the cover illustration is signed and numbered "41/ 100".
Edition A, published by Dr. Klaus Gallas, Munich 2000.

Portfolio comprising 12 prints, 1 mixed media, by various artists, accompagnied by a message from Nelson Mandela. Loose single sheets in original wrappers, imprint and with documentary booklet, in original wooden case with silkscreen illustration on the lid by Owusu-Ankomah.
Excellent condition.

Notes:
This portfolio was published under the patronage of Nelson Mandela on the occasion of the EXPO 2000 in Hanover. With this series the participating international artists wanted to stimulate the intercultural dialogue during the world exhibition and to expand it in the future.