Thursday, 10 December 2015

Auction Modern Art

Henry Moret, 1856 Cherbourg - 1913 Paris
Detailabbildung: Henry Moret, 1856 Cherbourg - 1913 Paris

Lot 662 / Henry Moret, 1856 Cherbourg - 1913 Paris

Detail images: Henry Moret, 1856 Cherbourg - 1913 Paris Detail images: Henry Moret, 1856 Cherbourg - 1913 Paris Detail images: Henry Moret, 1856 Cherbourg - 1913 Paris Detail images: Henry Moret, 1856 Cherbourg - 1913 Paris Detail images: Henry Moret, 1856 Cherbourg - 1913 Paris

662
Henry Moret,
1856 Cherbourg - 1913 Paris

PEN´MARCH-BASSE-MER, 1904Öl auf Leinwand.
48 x 61 cm.
Links unten signiert und datiert. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen betitelt.
Gerahmt.

£ 34,000 - 51,000
元 303,200 - 454,800
₽ 2,901,600 - 4,352,400

Beigegeben eine Authentifizierung von J. Y. Rolland mit der Archivnummer „Durand-Ruel 7923“ in Kopie.

Das vorliegende stimmungsvolle Landschaftsgemälde in impressionistischem Duktus ausgeführt. Das Werk wurde bei Durand-Ruel ausgestellt (Foto Durand-Ruel 5305).

Provenienz:
Henry Moret.
Sammlung Durand-Ruel, 1905, direkt vom Künstler erworben.
Galerie Mignon-Massart, 1942.
Privatsammlung. (1032932)

Henry Moret,
1856 Cherbourg - 1913 Paris

PEN’MARCH-BASSE-MER, 1904

48 x 61 cm.
Signed and dated lower left.
Verso titled on stretcher frame.
Framed.

Accompanied by a copy of the expert’s report by J. Y. Rolland with archive no. “Durand-Ruel 7923”.

The present atmospheric landscape painting is executed in Impressionist style. The work was exhibited at Durand-Ruel (photo Durand-Ruel, 5305).

Provenance:
Henry Moret.
Collection Durand-Ruel, 1905, purchased directly from the artist.
Galerie Mignon-Massart, 1942.
Private collection.