Friday, 16 September 2011

Auction Modern Art & Russian Art

Henri Rousseau, 1844 Laval – 1910 Paris

Lot 1222 / Henri Rousseau, 1844 Laval – 1910 Paris

Detailabbildung: Henri Rousseau, 1844 Laval – 1910 Paris Detailabbildung: Henri Rousseau, 1844 Laval – 1910 Paris Detailabbildung: Henri Rousseau, 1844 Laval – 1910 Paris Detailabbildung: Henri Rousseau, 1844 Laval – 1910 Paris Detailabbildung: Henri Rousseau, 1844 Laval – 1910 Paris Detailabbildung: Henri Rousseau, 1844 Laval – 1910 Paris Detailabbildung: Henri Rousseau, 1844 Laval – 1910 Paris

1222
Henri Rousseau,
1844 Laval – 1910 Paris

LAC DAUMESNIL (EFFET D’ORAGE)/ DER SEE VON DAUMESNIL (GEWITTERSTIMMUNG), um 1898Öl auf Leinwand.

Catalogue price € 250.000 - 300.000

37,5 x 24,5 cm.
Doubliert.
Gerahmt.
Rechts unten und links unten signiert „I. H. Rousseau“. Vor Doublierung rückseitig betitelt „Lac Daumesnil un coin effet d’orage“.

Rousseaus Gemälde stellt einen Ausschnitt der Landschaft um den See von Daumesnil im Stadtwald von Vincennes (östlich von Paris) dar. Ein eingewachsener Wasserlauf im Zentrum des Bildes ist flankiert von zwei Zypressen, die in den grauen Himmel ragen. Zwischen den Zypressen wölbt sich ein Regenbogen nach links oben. Rechts säumen eine Andentanne und Buche den Sandweg auf dem Spaziergänger flanieren. Eine Dame hält einen Regenschirm, mit dem sie sich vor einem ausklingenden sommerlichen Regenschauer zu schützen scheint. Darauf deutet auch der Regenbogen hin. Ursprünglich von Wilhelm Uhde auf 1901 datiert, entdeckte Henry Certigny, dass Lac Daumesnil bereits drei Jahre früher, um 1898, entstanden sein muss. Nach seinen Erkenntnissen schuf Rousseau die Landschaft für den 1898 Concours de Vincennes, dessen Aufnahmekriterium es war, ein regionales Motiv aus Vincennes abzubilden: Rousseau wählte hierfür den See von Daumesnil.

1901 wurde Lac Daumesnil im Salon des Indépendents ausgestellt und stand wohl auch zum Verkauf, da es im dazugehörigen Katalog mit einem Sternchen markiert war. Nachdem Rousseau sein Gemälde der Stadt Paris anbot, diese jedoch von einem Ankauf absah, verkaufte er es an seinen Bewunderer Konrad Ferdinand Edmund von Freyhold. Später in der Sammlung des Züricher Kunsthistorikers Franz Meyer und danach in der Galerie Beyerle in Basel, wurde Lac Daumesnil von Helen Serger 1956 an den Sammler Eric Estorick verkauft, in dessen Sammlung es bis heute hing. Rest.

Provenienz:
Salon des Indépendants, 1901. Sammlung K. F. E. von Freyhold, Freiburg (direkt vom Künstler erworben).
Franz Meyer, Zürich. Galerie Beyeler, Basel. Helen Serger, New York. Seit 1956 Sammlung Eric Estorick, New York.

Ausstellungen:
Paris, 17. Salon de la Société des Artistes Indépendants, 1901, Nr. 871. Basel, Kunsthalle, Henri Rousseau, 1933, Nr. 23. Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Hatton Gallery, Paintings from the Estorick Collection, 1960, Nr. 28. München, Haus der Kunst, Die Kunst der Naiven, 1974, Kat.-Nr. H12, S. 173 Abb. 65.
Zürich, Kunsthaus, Die Kunst der Naiven, 1975, Kat.-Nr. 63, S. 179, 193.

J. Béral, Art et Littérature, Paris, 10. Mai 1901.
W. Uhde, Henri Rousseau, Berlin/ Dresden, 1923, S. 86 (datiert 1901). J. Bouret, Henri Rousseau, Neuchâtel, 1961, Kat.-Nr. 127 (Abb.). J. Bouret, Henri Rousseau 1844 - 1910, London, 1962, (Abb.).
H. Certigny, Le Douanier Rousseau et son temps: biographie et Catalogue Raisonné, Tome II, Tokyo, 1984, Kat.-Nr. 174 (Abb.), (datiert um 1898). (831422)

Henri Rousseau,
1844 Laval – 1910 Paris
LAC DAUMESNIL (EFFET D’ORAGE) / LAKE DAUMESNIL (STORMY ATMOSPHERE), c. 1898
37.5 x 24.5 cm.
Relined.
Framed.
Signed lower right and lower left: „I. H. Rousseau“
Before relining inscribed on reverse: „Lac Daumesnil un coin effet d’orage“
In his customary charm and simplicity Lac Daumesnil depicts the landscape around the lake Daumesnil in the park of Vincennes to the east of Paris. A variety of trees are growing around a terraced stream of the lake. A pair of Cyprus’s tower into the sky, to the right is a flayed monkey puzzle, shading a beech. Between the Cyprus’s a rainbow arches to the upper left. Figures stroll along the path, one of them, a lady, has her umbrella up appearing to shelter herself from a summer shower. There is, however, no evidence of rain; only the brightly coloured rainbow might indicate that there could have been a shower before.

Originally when this work was first catalogued by Wilhelm Uhde it was believed that Lac Daumesnil had been painted in 1901. However, Henry Certigny, in his 1984 catalogue raisonné, discovered that this work was actually painted three years earlier, circa 1898. He believed that Rousseau had painted Lac Daumesnil for the 1898 Concours de Vincennes. The criterion for entry into the competition was that the work depicts a local feature of Vincennes: Rousseau chose to capture the local lake after (?) a storm.
1901 Lac Daumesnil was submitted to the Salon des Indépendents. In the exhibition catalogue the work is asterisked, meaning that it was for sale and Rousseau had offered it to the Ville de Paris, who rejected it. The work was sold at some date by Rousseau to Konrad Ferdinand Edmund von Freyhold of Fribourg. It later re-emerged in Zurich in the collection of the art historian Franz Meyer, it then went on to the Galerie Beyeler in Basel. In 1956 it was sold by Helen Serger to Eric Estorick in whose collection the work has remained ever since. Rest.

Provenance:
Salon des Indépendants, 1901.
Collection K. F. E. von Freyhold, Fribourg (acquired directly from the artist). Franz Meyer, Zürich. Gallery Beyeler, Basel. Helen Serger, New York. since 1956 collection Eric Estorick, New York.

Exhibited:
Paris, 17th Salon de la Société des Artistes Indépendants, 1901, no. 871.
Basel, Kunsthalle, Henri Rousseau, 1933, no. 23.
Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Hatton Gallery, Paintings from the Estorick Collection, 1960, no. 28.
München, Haus der Kunst, Die Kunst der Naiven, 1974, cat.no. H12, p. 173 ill. 65.
Zürich, Kunsthaus, Die Kunst der Naiven, 1975, cat.no. 63, pp. 179, 193.

J. Béral, Art et Littérature, Paris, 10th Mai 1901.
W. Uhde, Henri Rousseau, Berlin/Dresden, 1923, p. 86 (dated 1901).
J. Bouret, Henri Rousseau, Neuchâtel, 1961, cat.no. 127 (ill.). J. Bouret, Henri Rousseau 1844-1910, London, 1962, (ill.). H. Certigny, Le Douanier Rousseau et son temps: biographie et Catalogue Raisonné, Tome II, Tokyo, 1984, cat.no. 174 (ill.), (dated c. 1898).