Your search for Hendrick van Somer in the auction

Thursday, 27 June 2019

Old Master Paintings Part I

» reset

Hendrick van Somer, um 1615 Amsterdam – 1684 Neapel, zug.
Detailabbildung: Hendrick van Somer, um 1615 Amsterdam – 1684 Neapel, zug.
Detailabbildung: Hendrick van Somer, um 1615 Amsterdam – 1684 Neapel, zug.
Detailabbildung: Hendrick van Somer, um 1615 Amsterdam – 1684 Neapel, zug.
Detailabbildung: Hendrick van Somer, um 1615 Amsterdam – 1684 Neapel, zug.
Detailabbildung: Hendrick van Somer, um 1615 Amsterdam – 1684 Neapel, zug.
Detailabbildung: Hendrick van Somer, um 1615 Amsterdam – 1684 Neapel, zug.

562
Hendrick van Somer,
um 1615 Amsterdam – 1684 Neapel, zug.

DER HEILIGE HIERONYMUS Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
109 x 138 cm.

Catalogue price € 40.000 - 60.000 Catalogue price€ 40.000 - 60.000  $ 44,400 - 66,600
£ 33,600 - 50,400
元 312,400 - 468,600
₽ 2,827,600 - 4,241,400

Additional works by this artist

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Der Kirchenvater als Eremit in der Einöde in einer Höhle mit freiem Oberkörper, mit ausgeprägten Sehnen und Adern sowie einem kardinalroten Tuch um seine Hüften. Er hat vor sich einige Bücher liegen und blickt ehrfurchtsvoll auf das vor ihm, neben einem Totenschädel stehende, Kruzifix. In seiner Rechten hält er einen Stein, mit dem er sich auf die Brust schlägt. Starkes helles Licht fällt aus unbekannter Lichtquelle von links herein und bestrahlt das Gesicht und den Körper des Heiligen. Typische Darstellung des Heiligen Hieronymus als Eremit und Büßer. Die starke ausgeprägte Betonung von Hell und Dunkel lassen an den Einfluss von Michelangelo Merisi il Caravaggio (1570/71-1610) denken. Rest. (1191053) (18)


Hendrick van Somer,
ca. 1615 Amsterdam – 1684 Naples, attributed

SAINT JEROME

Oil on canvas. Relined.
109 x 138 cm.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe