Thursday, 30 March 2017

Auction Silver & Porcelain

» reset

Großer Tafelaufsatz als Silberschiff
Detailabbildung: Großer Tafelaufsatz als Silberschiff
Detailabbildung: Großer Tafelaufsatz als Silberschiff
Detailabbildung: Großer Tafelaufsatz als Silberschiff
Detailabbildung: Großer Tafelaufsatz als Silberschiff
Detailabbildung: Großer Tafelaufsatz als Silberschiff
Detailabbildung: Großer Tafelaufsatz als Silberschiff
Detailabbildung: Großer Tafelaufsatz als Silberschiff
Detailabbildung: Großer Tafelaufsatz als Silberschiff
Detailabbildung: Großer Tafelaufsatz als Silberschiff
Detailabbildung: Großer Tafelaufsatz als Silberschiff
Detailabbildung: Großer Tafelaufsatz als Silberschiff

428
Großer Tafelaufsatz als Silberschiff

Höhe: 104 cm.
Gewicht: ca. 4000 g.
An Fußring punziert: 800er Feingehalt mit Halbmond und Krone.
Deutschland, vor 1903.

Catalogue price € 18.000 - 24.000 Catalogue price€ 18.000 - 24.000  $ 19,620 - 26,160
£ 15,840 - 21,120
元 139,860 - 186,480
₽ 1,526,040 - 2,034,720

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Silber, getrieben, gegossen, gezogen, graviert, ziseliert. Über vier Volutenfüßen der ovale Profilfuß, mit ornamentaler Treibarbeit ein Delfinschaft. Dieser trägt auf seinem aufgerichteten Schwanz das große fein gestaltete und ziselierte Vollschiff mit drei Kanonendecks und voll gehisster Takelage.
Fuß mit gravierter Inschrift „Unserm lieben Stammwirth Willh. Lüdemann nebst Frau Gemahlin zur Silber- Hochzeit am 19. Febr. 1903 / und zum 25. Geschäftsjubiläum am 15. Febr. 1903 gewidmet vom Club Alpenglühen“. Beidseit. legiertes Monogramm „WL“.

Anmerkung:
Das Schiff ist ein Modell des ältesten in britischem Marinedienst befindlichen Schiffs „HMS Victory“ von 1765. Es war das Flaggschiff von Vizeadmiral Nelson in der Seeschlacht von Trafalgar 1805. (1091257) (2) (13)


Large silver centrepiecein the shape of a ship
Height: 104 cm.
Weight: ca. 4,000 g.
Hallmarked on footrim: 800 silver with crescent moon and crown.
Germany, before 1903.

Silver; wrought, cast, filigree, engraved and chased.

Notes:
The ship is a model of the British HMS Victory built in 1765, is the world's oldest naval ship still in commission. She is best known as the flagship of Vice Admiral Nelson at the Battle of Trafalgar in 1805.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe