Thursday, 27 June 2019

Auction Silver

» reset

Große zaristische Silberplatte
Detailabbildung: Große zaristische Silberplatte
Detailabbildung: Große zaristische Silberplatte
Detailabbildung: Große zaristische Silberplatte
Detailabbildung: Große zaristische Silberplatte
Detailabbildung: Große zaristische Silberplatte

326
Große zaristische Silberplatte

Durchmesser: 44 cm.
Gewicht: 1550 g.
Bodenseitige Punze „AP“, eines der Medaillons mit österreichischer Importpunze (1901 – 1921).
Russland, um 1918.

Catalogue price € 4.000 - 6.000 Catalogue price€ 4.000 - 6.000  $ 4,480 - 6,720
£ 3,600 - 5,400
元 31,840 - 47,760
₽ 318,480 - 477,720

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Silber, getrieben, gestanzt, gesägt, graviert, satiniert. Weiter Spiegel mit steil aufsteigender Fahne. Montierte, durchbrochen gearbeitete Fahne mit umlaufendem klassizistischen Silberdekor. Dieser alternierend mit liegenden ovalen, von Perlstab gesäumten Medaillons. Diese mit Blumenkorbbouquets bzw. mit Inschriften versehen AEM ligiert, EWAR ligiert und mit Fürstenkrone versehen sowie „21. Nov. 1918.“ Wenige Alters- und Gebrauchssp.

Provenienz: 
Aus der Sammlung derer von Schönaich-Carolath. 

Anmerkung:
Die außergewöhnliche Silberplatte war sicherlich ein Geschenk des russischen Zarenhauses an Friedrich Georg von Oldenburg (1868 – 1924), welcher am 21.11.1918 seinen 50. Geburtstag feierte. Er war Sohn von Fürst Alexander von Oldenburg, sowie dessen Ehefrau Eugenie Maximilianowna, geborene Prinzessin Romanowsky und Herzogin von Leuchtenberg. Er war ein Urenkel des Zaren Nikolaus I und Schwager des Zaren Nikolaus II. (1180379) (13)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe