X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

 

Your search for majolika in the auction

Friday, 28 March 2014

Majolica

» reset

 Große Majolika-Platte von Aurelio Grue, 1699 - 1751
Detailabbildung:  Große Majolika-Platte von Aurelio Grue, 1699 - 1751
Detailabbildung:  Große Majolika-Platte von Aurelio Grue, 1699 - 1751
Detailabbildung:  Große Majolika-Platte von Aurelio Grue, 1699 - 1751
Detailabbildung:  Große Majolika-Platte von Aurelio Grue, 1699 - 1751
Detailabbildung:  Große Majolika-Platte von Aurelio Grue, 1699 - 1751
Detailabbildung:  Große Majolika-Platte von Aurelio Grue, 1699 - 1751
Detailabbildung:  Große Majolika-Platte von Aurelio Grue, 1699 - 1751

1510
Große Majolika-Platte von Aurelio Grue,
1699 - 1751

Durchmesser: 42,5 cm.
Mittig unten monogrammiert ligiert "AG" und "P" für Aurelio Grue pinxit.
Castelli, erste Hälfte 18. Jahrhundert.

Catalogue price € 40.000 - 50.000 Catalogue price€ 40.000 - 50.000  $ 44,400 - 55,500
£ 33,600 - 42,000
元 312,400 - 390,500
₽ 2,827,600 - 3,534,500

 

Die Platte gemuldet und an der schmalen Fahne achtfach eingezogen. Die Fahne ist vor gelbem Fond dekoriert mit Putten in Grisaille sowie auf den Buckeln mit Blütenbuketts. Im Scheitel und gegenüberliegend Kartusche mit Maskarons. Den Spiegel ziert eine große Stadtansicht. Die Stadt liegt an einem Gewässer, auf dem sich zwei flache Boote befinden. Am dieseitigen Ufer hat eines der Boote angelegt und ein Pferd übergesetzt. Die Bemalung in Grün, Gelb, Blau, Braun und Mangan vor weißem Fond. Bruchrest.

Literatur:
Abgebildet in: Franco G. Maria Battistella und Vincenzo de Pompeis, Le Maioliche di Castelli. Dal Rinascimento al Neoclassicismo, Pescara, 2005, S. 108, Abb. 208.
Vincenzo de Pompeis, Da Castelli all'Eremitage, 2005, S. 77, Taf. XLIII. (9603229)


Large Maiolica dish by Aurelio Grue,
1699 - 1751
Diameter: 42.5 cm
Signed with monogram in ligature "AG" and "P" for Aurelio Grue pinxit lower centre.
Castelli, first half of the 18th century.

Literature:
Illustrated in: Franco G. Maria Battistella and Vincenzo de Pompeis, Le Maioliche di Castelli. Dal Rinascimento al Neoclassicismo, Pescara, 2005, p. 108, fig. 208. Vincenzo de Pompeis, Da Castelli all'Eremitage, 2005, p. 77, plate XLIII.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.