Thursday, 2 April 2020

Auction Furniture & Interior

» reset

Große Louis XV-Kaminvase
Detailabbildung: Große Louis XV-Kaminvase
Detailabbildung: Große Louis XV-Kaminvase
Detailabbildung: Große Louis XV-Kaminvase
Detailabbildung: Große Louis XV-Kaminvase
Detailabbildung: Große Louis XV-Kaminvase
Detailabbildung: Große Louis XV-Kaminvase

36
Große Louis XV-Kaminvase

Höhe: 51 cm.
Mitte 18. Jahrhundert.

Catalogue price € 10.000 - 14.000 Catalogue price€ 10.000 - 14.000  $ 11,200 - 15,680
£ 9,000 - 12,600
元 79,600 - 111,440
₽ 796,200 - 1,114,680

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

In Form einer Kanne in blauglasiertem Porzellan mit reicher vergoldeter Bronzemontierung. Kannenkörper ovaloid nach oben sich verjüngend. Glatter Rundfuß umzogen von einem Rocaillefußsockel mit C-Bögen und Blättern sowie Andeutungen von Felsenstücken. Am Vasenkörper hochziehende Schilfblätter mit Rohrkolben. Kräftiger S-bogig geschweifter Henkel, der oben in Blättern volutiert. Am Ansatz ebenfalls mit Schilfblattdekoration besetzt. Dem Wasserthema entsprechend große Muschel zwischen Blättern am Ausguß. Die Bronzeguss Armierungen von hoher Qualität, fein ausgearbeitet ziseliert und feuervergoldet. Der Porzellanvasenkörper selbst möglicherweise Chinaexport für den europäischen Markt des 18. Jahrhunderts. (1220959) (11)


Large Louis XV mantle vase

Height: 51 cm.
Mid-18th century.

In the shape of a jug in glazed blue porcelain with rich gilt-bronze mounting. Ovoid body tapering towards the top. The bronze fittings of high quality, finely chased and fire-gilt. The porcelain vase body itself possibly Chinese export for the European market of the 18th century.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe