Your search for Gabriele Münter in the auction

Thursday, 11 December 2014

Modern Art

» reset

Gabriele Münter, 1877 Berlin – 1962 Murnau am Staffelsee

1064
Gabriele Münter,
1877 Berlin – 1962 Murnau am Staffelsee

KLEINER STRAUSS, UM 1930 - 1950 Öl und Gouache auf bräunlichem Bütten.
24 x 18,5 cm.
Blattmaß: 33,3 x 21,2 cm.
Links unten in Bleistift monogrammiert, verso betitelt und mit "N 10" bezeichnet.
Gerahmt.

Catalogue price € 10.000 - 12.000 Catalogue price€ 10.000 - 12.000  $ 10,900 - 13,080
£ 8,800 - 10,560
元 77,700 - 93,240
₽ 847,800 - 1,017,360

Additional works by this artist

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Schöne reduzierte Stillebenkomposition aus der reifen Schaffenszeit der Künstlerin. Münter war bis 1917 die Lebensgefährtin von Kandinsky und ihr Werk bis zur endgültigen Trennung stark durch ihn beeinflusst. Ab 1920 lebte Münter abwechselnd in Köln, München und Murnau. Depressionen hielten sie vorübergehend vom Malen ab. Nach ihrem Umzug 1925 nach Berlin entstanden auf Umrisse reduzierte weibliche Porträts in Bleistift. 1927 lernte sie ihren zweiten Lebensgefährten, den Philosophen und Kunsthistoriker Johannes Eichner kennen. Vor ihrem Umzug nach Murnau im Jahr 1931 folgte 1929/ 30 ein längerer Aufenthalt in Paris, der ihr neue Impulse für ihr künstlerisches Schaffen gab. In der späten Murnauer Zeit malte Gabriele Münter überwiegend Sujets mit Blumen, abstrakte Studien, aber auch Motive ihrer Umgebung, teils unter dem Einfluss der Volkskunst. Leicht gebräunt, schwacher Lichtrand, verso am Rand zwei schmale Klebereste.

Provenienz:
Privatsammlung, Sachsen. (991802) (18)


Gabriele Münter,
1877 Berlin - 1962 Murnau am Staffelsee

KLEINER STRAUSS, C. 1930 - 1950

Oil and gouache on brownish laid paper.
24 x 18.5 cm (sheet 33.3 x 21.2 cm).
Signed with the monogram lower left, verso titled and inscribed "N 10".
Framed.

Slightly toned and with weak mat stain; verso 2 remains of mount at the edges.

Provenance:
Private collection, Saxony.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe