Thursday, 24 September 2015

Auction 16th - 18th Century Paintings

Francesco Albotto, 1711 Venedig – 1757

Lot 413 / Francesco Albotto, 1711 Venedig – 1757

Detailabbildung: Francesco Albotto, 1711 Venedig – 1757 Detailabbildung: Francesco Albotto, 1711 Venedig – 1757 Detailabbildung: Francesco Albotto, 1711 Venedig – 1757 Detailabbildung: Francesco Albotto, 1711 Venedig – 1757 Detailabbildung: Francesco Albotto, 1711 Venedig – 1757 Detailabbildung: Francesco Albotto, 1711 Venedig – 1757

413
Francesco Albotto,
1711 Venedig – 1757

VEDUTE DES PALAZZO DUCALE MIT DER PIAZZA SAN MARCO IM HINTERGRUNDÖl auf Leinwand.
63 x 78 cm.

Catalogue price € 50.000 - 80.000

Share at Facebook Pin-It on Pinterest Share at Google+

Beigegeben eine Expertise von Prof. Ugo Ruggeri, datiert 6.12.1990.

Diese schöne Ansicht von Venedig mit der Piazza San Marco, der Piazzetta und dem Dogenpalast im Vordergrund ähnelt den Veduten von Antonio Canal, genannt Il Canaletto. Man erkennt hier die Hand von Francesco Albotto, dem besten Schüler und Anhänger von Michele Marieschi, der mit nur 36 Jahren starb. Damals stand er noch ganz am Anfang seiner Karriere, doch bestimmt wäre er ein bedeutender Meister dieses Genres der venezianischen Kunst des Settecento geworden. Albotto malte diesen Blick vom Hafenbecken aus oft, da dieser stets der gefragteste bei Sammlern, Liebhabern und Touristen war. Seine kühlen Farben, die abgezirkelten Schattenwurfe, die kleinen, wie „aufgetupften“ Figuren, die mit wenigen Pinselstrichen entstanden, die rigide, etwas akademisch wirkende Perspektive, die friedvoll lyrische Atmosphäre, all dies sind Stilmerkmale, die unser Gemälde mit den anderen Werken gleichen Inhalts von Albotto verbinden. Erwähnt werden sollte hier die Ansicht, die zu einer Gruppe von zwölf „Vedute di Venezia“ (Museo di Capodimonte, Neapel) gehört, die vormals Canaletto, Bellotto und Marieschi zugeschrieben wurde, und die Ansichten in der Sammlung George Sutton in London und der Gemäldegalerie in Berlin. (10216415) (21)

Francesco Albotto,
1711 Venice – 1757

VEDUTA OF THE PALAZZO DUCALE WITH PIAZZA SAN MARCO IN THE BACKGROUND

63 x 78 cm.

Accompanied by an expert’s report by Prof Ugo Ruggeri, dated 6 December 1990.

This beautiful view of Venice with the Piazza San Marco, the Piazzetta and the Doge’s Palace in the foreground is similar to vedutas by Antonio Canal, also known as “Il Canaletto”. The hand of Francesco Albotto, the student and follower of Michele Marieschi, who died as young as 36, can be discerned. He was, at that time, only at the start of his career but he would have certainly gone on to become a great master of this 18th century Venetian art genre. Albotto often painted this vista from the direction of the harbour basin as this was always the most popular with collectors, fans and tourists. Our painting shares certain stylistic characteristics with other paintings by Albarello with the same subject, namely his cool colour palette, the shadowing created with calculated precision, the small seemingly “dotted” figures, created with only a few brushstrokes, the rigid, slightly academic perspective and the peaceful and lyrical atmosphere. Reference should here be made to a vista that is part of a group of twelve “Vedute di Venetia” (Museo di Capodimonte, Naples), formerly attributed to Canaletto, Bellotto and Marieschi, and the vistas held at the George Sutton Collection in London and the Gemäldegalerie in Berlin.