Thursday, 10 December 2015

Auction Modern Art

Fernandez Arman, 1928 Nizza - 2005 New York
Detail images:  Fernandez Arman, 1928 Nizza - 2005 New York

Lot 666 / Fernandez Arman, 1928 Nizza - 2005 New York

666
Fernandez Arman,
1928 Nizza - 2005 New York

CHITARRA, 2003 Mixed Media und Collage auf Leinwand, auf Holz aufgezogen.
122 x 91,4 cm.
Gerahmt.

£ 21,250 - 29,750
元 189,500 - 265,300
₽ 1,813,500 - 2,538,900

Beigegeben ein Zertifikat, datiert 20. Januar 2004.

Fernandez Arman gehört mit Daniel Spoerri, Yves Klein, Jean Tinguely und anderen zu den Begründern des Nouveaux Réalisme. Ab 1961 schuf Arman seine ersten „Colères“ (dt. Wutanfälle), Aktionen, bei denen er Gegenstände wie beispielsweise Cellos, Kontrabässe und Violinen zerstörte. Die vorliegende Arbeit zeigt eines der dekonstruierten Cellos, wobei der Akt der Zerstörung nicht nur durch die einzelnen Elemente des Cellos auf der Leinwand, sondern auch durch die expressiv aufgetragene Farbe zutage tritt. (1031684) (12)

Fernandez Arman
1928 Nice - 2005 New York

CHITARRA, 2003

Mixed media and collage on canvas, mounted on panel.
122 x 91.4 cm.
Framed.

A certificate dated 20 January 2004 is enclosed.

Armand Pierre Fernandez, also known as “Arman”, along with Daniel Spoerri, Yves Klein, Jean Tinguely and others was one of the founders of Nouveaux Réalisme. From 1961 Arman created his first “Colères” (Engl. tantrums), performances during which he destroyed objects such as cellos, contrabasses and violins. The present work shows one of the deconstructed cellos, whereby the act of destruction not only manifests itself through the individual elements of the cello on the canvas but also through the expressively applied paint.