Thursday, 11 December 2014

Auction Modern Art

Edmond Moirignot, 1913 Paris - 2002 Cachan
Detail images:  Edmond Moirignot, 1913 Paris - 2002 Cachan

Lot 1165 / Edmond Moirignot, 1913 Paris - 2002 Cachan

1165
Edmond Moirignot,
1913 Paris - 2002 Cachan

LA PLANÈTE TRISTE (OU LA PLANÉTE ENDORMIE), 1972Bronze mit schwarzer Patina.
Höhe: 63 cm.
Auf dem rechten Fuß signiert, mit dem Gießerstempel "Deroyaume" und nummeriert "1/8", seitlich auf dem rechten Oberschenkel mit dem Monogramm.

£ 13,350 - 22,250
元 116,550 - 194,250
₽ 1,135,050 - 1,891,750

Ausstellung:
Orangerie du Senat, Paris, August-September 2006.

Edmond Moirignot, Préface de E. Cheneaud de Leyretz, Présentation de Raymond Charnal, Édition Pierre Caeller, Genf 1965.
Moirignot Sculpture, Exposition Galerie André Pacette, Paris 1968. Moirignot, Marbres originaux, pierres, bronzes, aquarelles, dessins, Exposition Galerie André Pacette, Paris 1970.
Claude Jeancolas, Moirignot - Aimer créer rêver, catalogue raisonné, Paris, 2006, S. 125, Nr. 154. (990982) (18)

Edmond Moirignot,
1913 Paris - 2002 Cachan

LA PLANÈTE TRISTE (ou LA PLANÉTE ENDORMIE), 1972

Bronze with black patina.
Height: 63 cm.
Signed on the right foot as well as with foundry mark "Deroyaume" and numbered "1/8", on the thigh signed with the monogram.

Exhibition:

Edmond Moirignot, Préface de E. Cheneaud de Leyretz, Présentation de Raymond Charnal, Édition Pierre Caeller, Geneva, 1965.
Moirignot Sculpture, Exposition Galerie André Pacette, Paris, 1968.
Moirignot, Marbres originaux, pierres, bronzes, aquarelles, dessins, Exposition Galerie André Pacette, Paris, 1970.
Claude Jeancolas, Moirignot - Aimer créer rêver, catalogue raisonné, Paris, 2006, p. 125, no. 154.