Thursday, 28 March 2019

Auction A Collection Books & Manuscripts

» reset

Dionysius Areopagita
Detailabbildung: Dionysius Areopagita
Detailabbildung: Dionysius Areopagita
Detailabbildung: Dionysius Areopagita

389
Dionysius Areopagita

4°.
Straßburg, 1502-1503.

Catalogue price € 3.500 - 4.500 Catalogue price€ 3.500 - 4.500  $ 4,200 - 5,400
£ 3,150 - 4,050
元 27,580 - 35,460
₽ 319,130 - 410,310

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Opera, veteris et nove translationis, etiam novissime ipsius M. Ficini cum commentaris. 3 in 1 Bd. Mit Holzschnitt-Titelbordüre, einigen schematischen Textholzschnitten und zahlr. rot eingemalten Initialen, durchgehend ruriziert. 5nn., LXVII num. Bl., 1 weißes Bl., CXVII num. Bl., 1 weißes Bl., 7 nn., CCCXXIX num. Bl., 1 weißes Bl. Blindgepr. Schweinsldr. d. Zt. auf Holzdeckeln (Beschläge und Schließen fehlend, Kapital etw. läd., Vorderdeckel und Rücken mit Resten alter Titelschilder, einige Wurmlöcher, beschabt und bestoßen.

Literatur:
Proctor 9997. IA 153.959. Adams D 521. VD 16D 1848. Ritter 655. Muller 11,6. Hoffmann II, 88. Alle drei Teile der früheren Gesamtausgabe der Opera (hier in umgekehrter Reihenfolge eingebunden), teils in der jüngsten Übersetzung des Marsilio Ficino. Als fliegende Vorsätze eingebunden zwei spätmittelaltersliche Pergamentblätter (um 1400, mit einzelnen Initialen mit Federwerk) mit einem theologisch-exegetischen Text. Auf dem Titel des ersten (hier an dritter Stelle eingebundenen) Teils der Besitzvermerk des Franziskanerklosters München (1802 aufgehoben). Weiterer Besitzvermerk der Königlichen Bibliothek München auf dem vorderen Pergamentvorsatz. (1180769) (13)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe