Thursday, 27 June 2019

Auction Old Master Paintings Part II

» reset

Deutsche Schule nach Albrecht Dürer, 1471 – 1528
Detailabbildung: Deutsche Schule nach Albrecht Dürer, 1471 – 1528
Detailabbildung: Deutsche Schule nach Albrecht Dürer, 1471 – 1528
Detailabbildung: Deutsche Schule nach Albrecht Dürer, 1471 – 1528
Detailabbildung: Deutsche Schule nach Albrecht Dürer, 1471 – 1528
Detailabbildung: Deutsche Schule nach Albrecht Dürer, 1471 – 1528

794
Deutsche Schule nach Albrecht Dürer,
1471 – 1528

ADAM UND EVA Öl auf Kupfer.
26,5 x 21 cm.

Catalogue price € 13.000 - 15.000 Catalogue price€ 13.000 - 15.000  $ 14,430 - 16,650
£ 10,920 - 12,600
元 101,530 - 117,150
₽ 918,970 - 1,060,350

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Das Gemälde wiederholt die Darstellung des Kupferstichs von Albrecht Dürer, jedoch in geringen Abwandlungen. Die Landschaft am rechten Bildrand ist hier im Gemälde wesentlich erweitert, in Form eines in blauer Ferne ansteigenden Hügels unter Wolken, wohingegen auf den im Kupferstich gezeigten, schroffen Felsgipfel mit einem Widder verzichtet wurde. Auch der Zweig, den Adam in der rechten Hand hochhält, ist ohne die Inschrifttafel zu sehen, auf der Dürer sich im Kupferstich als Schöpfer des Blattes verewigt hat. Darüber hinaus musste der Maler des vorliegenden Bildes die Farbigkeit der Früchte sowie des Papageis neu erfinden, im Gegensatz zum schwarz-weißen Kupferstich. Zu der Doppelgemäldetafel Dürers und seiner Werkstatt, mit Darstellung mit Adam und Eva, deren Kopien sich heute im Prado Museum in Madrid befinden, ist hier nicht Bezug genommen worden. Insgesamt äußerst feinpinselige Malerei auf Kupfer. (11920819) (11)


German school after Albrecht Dürer,
1471 – 1528

ADAM AND EVE

Oil on copper.
26.5 x 21 cm.

The painting repeats a depiction of the copper engraving by Albrecht Dürer, however, with minor alterations. The painting is executed with fine brushstrokes on copper.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe