Friday, 28 March 2014

Auction Furniture & Interior

» reset

 Damen-Zylinder-Bureau
Detailabbildung:  Damen-Zylinder-Bureau
Detailabbildung:  Damen-Zylinder-Bureau
Detailabbildung:  Damen-Zylinder-Bureau
Detailabbildung:  Damen-Zylinder-Bureau
Detailabbildung:  Damen-Zylinder-Bureau

884
Damen-Zylinder-Bureau

Höhe: 120 cm.
Breite: 105 cm.
Tiefe: 62 cm.
18. Jahrhundert.

Catalogue price € 25.000 - 35.000 Catalogue price€ 25.000 - 35.000  $ 27,250 - 38,150
£ 22,000 - 30,800
元 194,250 - 271,950
₽ 2,119,500 - 2,967,300

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Aufbau in Nadelholz, furniert in Nussbaum und teils brandschattierten und grün gebeizten Obsthölzern. Die leicht geschweiften Beine in kräftigen, vergoldeten Bronzesabots. Front und Seiten leicht bombiert gearbeitet. Der zweischübige Kommodenunterbau mit geschweifter Zarge. Die Schübe sans travers. Der Zylinderaufsatz mit herausziehbarer Schreibfläche zu öffnen. Die Schreibfläche mit (erg.) Leder belegt, der Einbau mit offenen Fächern. Die Marketerie elegant geschweifte Rahmen formend. Auf der Kommode mit Blumenvase und Taube, seitlich mit Blütenzweigen. Der Zylinderaufsatz mittig mit Gebinde aus Blüten und Musikinstrumenten, seitlich Lilien mit Schmetterlingen. Auf den Seiten Blumenvasen und Blütenzweig, Zweigen ebenfalls auf der geraden Deckplatte. Die Blüten und Tiere auf weibliche Eigenschaften wie Tugendhaftigkeit, Liebe und Reinheit deutend. Originales Schloss. Ein Schlüssel. Rest. und erg.

Provenienz:
Kunsthandel Röbbig, München. Danach Sammlung Dr. Gerd Selle, Frankfurt. (960282)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe