Thursday, 22 September 2016

Auction Silver & Porcelain

Augsburger Silberterrine

Lot 189 / Augsburger Silberterrine

Detailabbildung: Augsburger Silberterrine Detailabbildung: Augsburger Silberterrine Detailabbildung: Augsburger Silberterrine Detailabbildung: Augsburger Silberterrine Detailabbildung: Augsburger Silberterrine

189
Augsburger Silberterrine

Durchmesser inkl. Handhaben: 34,5 cm.
Gewicht: ca. 2570 g.
Fuß- und Steckring punziert: Augsburger Beschau von 1805 (Seling 290), Meister Gustav Friedrich Gerich, Meister ab 1769, gest. 1808 (Seling 2524).
Augsburg, 1805.

Catalogue price € 15.000 - 20.000

Silber, getrieben, gegossen, ziseliert, teilvergoldet. Über ovalem Standring mit Lanzettblattfries, der Trompetenfuß den ovoiden Korpus mit abgesetzter Schulter tragend. Geometrisches Ornamentband die plastisch gestalteten Widderköpfe als Handhaben verbindend. Steckdeckel in Haubenform mit Ornamentbändern und Eichelknauf. Innen vergoldet. Standring gedellt. (1070089) (13)

Augsburg silver tureen
Diameter incl. handles: 34.5 cm.
Weight: ca. 2,570 g.
Foot and ring hallmarked: Augsburg city mark from 1805 (Seling 290), maker's mark for Gustav Friedrich Gerich, maker from 1769, died 1808 (Seling 2524).
Augsburg, 1805.

Parcel-gilt silver; wrought, cast and chased. Oval foot rim decorated with lancet leaf frieze, a trumpet-shaped foot and ovoid tureen with recessed shoulder. The area below the shoulder is decorated with geometric ornamental volutes and three-dimensional ram's heads as handles. The cap-shaped cover is adorned with ornamental bands and an acorn knob. Gilded on inside. Foot rim dented.