Wednesday, 25 September 2019

Auction Old Master Paintings Part II

» reset

Antonio Bellucci, 1654 Venedig – 1726 Pieve di Soligo
Detailabbildung: Antonio Bellucci, 1654 Venedig – 1726 Pieve di Soligo
Detailabbildung: Antonio Bellucci, 1654 Venedig – 1726 Pieve di Soligo
Detailabbildung: Antonio Bellucci, 1654 Venedig – 1726 Pieve di Soligo
Detailabbildung: Antonio Bellucci, 1654 Venedig – 1726 Pieve di Soligo
Detailabbildung: Antonio Bellucci, 1654 Venedig – 1726 Pieve di Soligo

652
Antonio Bellucci,
1654 Venedig – 1726 Pieve di Soligo

SPIELENDE PUTTI Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
149 x 164 cm.
In vergoldetem Rahmen.

Catalogue price € 35.000 - 40.000 Catalogue price€ 35.000 - 40.000  $ 39,200 - 44,800
£ 31,500 - 36,000
元 278,600 - 318,400
₽ 2,786,700 - 3,184,800

Additional works by this artist

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Ein Schreiben von Prof. Fabrizio Magani, in dem er das Gemälde Antonio Bellucci zuschreibt, liegt in Kopie vor. 
 
In bergiger Waldlandschaft, in der Nähe eines Flusslaufs, vier Putti mit einem Satyr spielend. Vor den mächtigen Wurzeln zweier alter Bäume haben gerade zwei Putti einen weiteren, blond gelockten Putto auf den Rücken eines am Boden hockenden Satyrn mit langen Ohren gesetzt. Ein weiterer Putto am rechten Bildrand, in tänzerischer Bewegung, spielt dabei auf einer Schalmei und hält ein gefülltes Glas mit seinem linken Arm nach oben. Im Hintergrund rechts Blick auf eine weite Landschaft und den kleinen Flusslauf, unter hohem blauen Himmel mit weißen Wolkenformationen. Idyllisch fällt das Licht von der rechten Seite auf die Spielenden und setzt gekonnt die Putti in Szene. Malerei in höchster Qualität mit herausragender Wiedergabe des feinen Inkarnats der Dargestellten und vielen differenzierten grünen und beige-braunen Farbtönen. Geringfügig rest. (1201141) (130800) (18)


Antonio Bellucci,
1654 Venice – 1726 Pieve di Soligo,

PLAYING CUPIDS Oil on canvas. Relined.
149 x 164 cm.
In gilt frame.


Accompanied by the copy of a letter by Prof Fabrizio Magani, who attributes the painting to Antonio Bellucci.

With minor restorations.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe