Thursday, 28 March 2019

Auction A Collection Books & Manuscripts

» reset

Ambrosius Spiera
Detailabbildung: Ambrosius Spiera
Detailabbildung: Ambrosius Spiera
Detailabbildung: Ambrosius Spiera
Detailabbildung: Ambrosius Spiera

380
Ambrosius Spiera

Fol. 30 x 21 cm.
Venedig, Wendelin de Spira, 1476.

Catalogue price € 2.500 - 3.500 Catalogue price€ 2.500 - 3.500  $ 3,000 - 4,200
£ 2,250 - 3,150
元 19,700 - 27,580
₽ 227,950 - 319,130

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Quadragesimale de floribus sapientiae. 507 (st. 508) Bll. Gefleckt Kalbsldr. d. 18. Jh. mit Rverg., goldgepr. Stehkantenfil. u. Marmorpapiervors. Frühe (erste datierte) Ausgabe dieser bis 1516 insgesamt siebenmal aufgelegten Sammlung von Fastenpredigten des aus Treviso stammenden Serviten Ambrosius Spiera (um 1413 - 1454/55). Seltener Druck aus der von Johannes de Sira 1469 errichteten ersten venezianischen Offizin, die sein Bruder Wendelin seit dessen 1470 erfolgten Tod fortgeführt hatte. Es fehlen ein Registerblatt (2345) sowie die w. Bll. (2345), a, u. Die Registerlagen (2345) und 6789 sind irrtümlich an den Schluss gebunden. Die Textlagen N u. ss nach den Lagen Zbzw. ee. Recht breitrandig, anfangs im Bug u. im Längsrand etwas wasserfl., dort auch einige kl. Bugreparaturen, sonst überwiegend sauber u. wohlerhalten, alt foliert, einige zeitgen. Marinalien. Einband gering berieben, Rücken rest. Vors. im 19. Jh. erneuert. Gest. Exlibris „Caroli ac Mariae Lacaitae filiorvmqve. Selham, Sussex“.

Literatur:
Hain / Cop. 919; BMC V, 248; Pr. 4412; Goff S 678; BSB-Ink S 522; IGI 9129; Oates 1767 /8; Panzer II, 113, 217; Pell. 599; Polain 3586; nicht bei Voull. (11807614) (13)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe