Wednesday, 25 March 2015

Auction Art nouveau until the 1960s

Alfred Boucher, 1850 - 1934
Detailabbildung: Alfred Boucher, 1850 - 1934
Alfred Boucher, 1850 - 1934

Lot 377 / Alfred Boucher, 1850 - 1934

Detail images: Alfred Boucher, 1850 - 1934 Detail images: Alfred Boucher, 1850 - 1934 Detail images: Alfred Boucher, 1850 - 1934 Detail images: Alfred Boucher, 1850 - 1934 Detail images: Alfred Boucher, 1850 - 1934

377
Alfred Boucher,
1850 - 1934

AU BUT - DIE ZIELLINIE Höhe: 68 cm.
Auf der Bodenplatte links gestempelt „Siot, Paris“, rechts signiert „A Boucher“.

Catalogue price € 35.000 - 45.000 Catalogue price€ 35.000 - 45.000  $ 39,900 - 51,299
£ 31,150 - 40,050
元 273,350 - 351,450
₽ 2,506,350 - 3,222,450

Bronze, schwarzbraun patiniert. Grand modèle. „Au but“ gehört zu den bekanntesten Skulpturengruppen von Alfred Boucher und zeigt drei Athleten beim Erreichen der Ziellinie. Der Entwurf wurde erstmals auf dem Salon von 1886 vorgestellt und war derartig erfolgreich, dass für den Jardin de Luxembourg eine lebensgroße Ausführung bestellt wurde. (1000742) (12)

Alfred Boucher,
1850 - 1934

AU BUT - THE FINISH LINE

Height: 68 cm.
Stamped on base plate on the left “Siot, Paris”, signed “A Boucher” on the right.

Bronze with black-brown patination. Grand modèle. “Au but” is part famous figural group by Alfred Boucher and shows three athletes reaching the finish line. The design was on show for the first time at the salon of 1886 and was so successful, that a life-size version was ordered for the Jardin de Luxembourg.