Thursday, 27 June 2019

Auction Old Master Paintings Part I

» reset

Alessandro Moretto, eigentlich „Alessandro Bonvicino da Brescia“, 1490/ 98 Brescia – 1554, zug.
Detailabbildung: Alessandro Moretto, eigentlich „Alessandro Bonvicino da Brescia“, 1490/ 98 Brescia – 1554, zug.
Detailabbildung: Alessandro Moretto, eigentlich „Alessandro Bonvicino da Brescia“, 1490/ 98 Brescia – 1554, zug.
Detailabbildung: Alessandro Moretto, eigentlich „Alessandro Bonvicino da Brescia“, 1490/ 98 Brescia – 1554, zug.
Detailabbildung: Alessandro Moretto, eigentlich „Alessandro Bonvicino da Brescia“, 1490/ 98 Brescia – 1554, zug.
Detailabbildung: Alessandro Moretto, eigentlich „Alessandro Bonvicino da Brescia“, 1490/ 98 Brescia – 1554, zug.
Detailabbildung: Alessandro Moretto, eigentlich „Alessandro Bonvicino da Brescia“, 1490/ 98 Brescia – 1554, zug.

685
Alessandro Moretto,
eigentlich „Alessandro Bonvicino da Brescia“,
1490/ 98 Brescia – 1554, zug.

DIE KREUZTRAGUNG CHRISTI Öl auf Leinwand.
96 x 135 cm.
In vergoldetem Rahmen.

Catalogue price € 25.000 - 30.000 Catalogue price€ 25.000 - 30.000  $ 27,750 - 33,300
£ 21,000 - 25,200
元 195,250 - 234,300
₽ 1,767,250 - 2,120,700

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Dem Gemälde ist eine ausführliche Dokumentation mit Beschreibung von Claudio Strinati beigegeben vom 01. April 2014, Rom.

Das Gemälde im betonten Querformat, die Hauptfigur, der kreuztragende Christus, der mit dem schweren Kreuz in die Knie gegangen ist, bildet den farblichen Höhepunkt des Gemäldes durch das leuchtende Rot des Mantels. Die Rotfarbe in abgeschwächter Form setzt sich in den Ärmeln eines geharnischten Peinigers sowie im Kleid der Maria fort, die am rechten Bildrand kniet. Dahinter ist Maria Magdalena mit offenem Haar zu erkennen. Wenngleich es einige Differenzierungen zu den Werken Morettos festzustellen gibt, so zeigt die Stilistik dennoch die typischen Aspekte der Malerei in Brescia. Hervorzuheben ist die sehr detailgetreue naturalistische Wiedergabe des Stofflichen und der Gesichter.Provenienz:
Privatsammlung Rom. (1191764) (5) (18)


Alessandro Moretto
(also known as “Alessandro Bonvicino da Brescia”),
1490/ 98 Brescia – 1554, attributed

THE CRUCIFIXION OF CHRIST

Oil on canvas.
96 x 135 cm.
In gilt frame.

Documentation by Claudio Strinati, 1 April 2014, Rome, enclosed.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe