Wednesday, 1 July 2015

Auction Sculpture and Works of Art

» reset

 Äußerst seltener, vergoldeter Deckelkasten
Detailabbildung:  Äußerst seltener, vergoldeter Deckelkasten
Detailabbildung:  Äußerst seltener, vergoldeter Deckelkasten
Detailabbildung:  Äußerst seltener, vergoldeter Deckelkasten

139
Äußerst seltener, vergoldeter Deckelkasten

Höhe: 19 cm.
Länge: 42,5 cm.
Tiefe: 29 cm.
Italien/ Siena, Anfang 15. Jahrhundert.

Catalogue price € 10.000 - 12.000 Catalogue price€ 10.000 - 12.000  $ 11,100 - 13,320
£ 8,400 - 10,080
元 78,100 - 93,720
₽ 706,900 - 848,280

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Rechteckkasten in Weichholz mit geradem Deckel. Das umlaufende Fußprofil sowie das Deckelprofil gekehlt, allseitig gefasst, vergoldet und ornamental punziert. Auf dem Deckel breite ornamentale Rahmung die ein großes Mittelfeld umschließt, darin noch erkennbar ovale Einfassung einer Kartusche mit rautenförmigen geometrischen Motiven. An Front und Seiten ebenfalls breite, geometrisch dekorierte Rahmungen, in den seitlichen Feldern Vasenmotive. In den linken Feldern geschweifte Rauten mit stilisiertem Volutenblattwerk und Rosetten. Im eingefassten Mittelfeld größerformatige Dekoration, hier mit Akanthusblattvoluten und Blütenrosetten mit grüner Transluzidfarbe gehöht. Entsprechende Dekorationen an den Seiten und an der Rückseite. Der schöne, erhaltene Schlüsselbeschlag ebenfalls vergoldet, in Wappenform mit oben ausziehenden Blattmotiven. Schlüsselkasten ölvergoldet, in die Frontplatte eingelassen. Die Deckelscharniere längs gezogen, seitlich abgekantet mit jeweils einer herzförmig gesägten Durchbrechung. Das Innere rot ausgefärbt. Der Deckelschließhaken als Gegenstück zum Schloss fehlt. (1012028) (11)


Very rare, gilded lidded box
Height: 19 cm.
Length: 42.5 cm.
Depth: 29 cm.
Italy/ Siena, beginning of the 15th century.

Inside stained red. The lid’s closure hook as counterpart of the lock is missing.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe