Tuesday, 19 June 2012

Auction 19th - 20th Century Paintings

» reset

† Henri Adolphe Laissement, 1854 - 1921
Detailabbildung: † Henri Adolphe Laissement, 1854 - 1921
Detailabbildung: † Henri Adolphe Laissement, 1854 - 1921
Detailabbildung: † Henri Adolphe Laissement, 1854 - 1921

443
† Henri Adolphe Laissement,
1854 - 1921

KARDINÄLE IM VORZIMMER DES VATIKANS Öl auf Leinwand.
79 x 99 cm.
Rechts unten signiert und datiert „1895“.

Catalogue price € 55.000 - 65.000 Catalogue price€ 55.000 - 65.000  $ 61,600 - 72,800
£ 49,500 - 58,500
元 437,800 - 517,400
₽ 4,909,300 - 5,801,900

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

In naturalistischer Feinmalerei sind das Raumambiente sowie die fünf geistlichen Personen mit nahezu fotografischer Genauigkeit wiedergegeben. Vor einer Flügeltüre mit vergoldeten Papstwappen, flankiert von mächtigen Marmorsäulen, stehen zwei Kardinäle, teils lauschend, teils einen herankommenden Kardinal zur Geduld mahnend, der erwartungsvoll vor der Säule steht. Ihm folgen zwei weitere Geistliche in violetter und schwarzer Kleidung. Der herantretende Kardinal trägt einen weiten Reisehut und über seiner Mantille einen Orden am Band. Die Szene will den Betrachter zu einer Deutung anregen - ob es sich darum handelt, dass seine Heiligkeit der Papst noch nicht geweckt werden will, oder ob der Besuch als Überraschung angekündigt werden soll. Entsprechend detailreich die Accessoires neben der Schemelbestuhlung des Raumes, oder die Wiedergabe des sich spiegelnden Parketts. (861251)


Henri Adolphe Laissement,
1854 - 1921
Oil on canvas
79 x 99 cm
Lower right signed and dated.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe